Profiles


Opinion RSS



Events


Special Reports

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

  • European Equities

    Jan 2015

    It remains to be seen whether last October's sharp falls in European equity markets were another bull market correction or the start of a more fundamental change in sentiment and direction.

Data

February 2015 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalFeb 15YTD%
Composite1.21%1.67%98%
Emerging Market Debt0.77%0.89%95%
Emerging Market Equity1.82%2.09%95%
Equity2.46%2.05%100%
Event Driven2.25%1.22%100%
Macro0.65%2.50%100%
Managed Futures-0.54%3.54%99%
Single Manager African2.68%3.97%97%

More indices