Profiles

  • Aegon spin-off Saemor thrives with quant approach to European equity

    Saemor Capital – a Dutch quant boutique set up to manage the European alpha equity portfolio of Dutch insurance giant Aegon – has performed extremely well over the past year and a half or so, making close to 30% in 2014 amid volatile and highly directional equity market activity

  • Andurand wins big in volatile oil markets with a well-timed directional short play

    Andurand Capital, the discretionary commodity trading firm led by high-profile ex-BlueGold and Vitol man Pierre Andurand, is on a roll right now after correctly positioning its portfolio to profit from the late-2014 tumble in the oil price that caught many other investors off-guard

  • Event-driven specialist Burren buoyant on opportunity set as corporate activity booms

    Experienced former BNP and Lehman man Andrew McGrath’s hard catalyst-focused event-driven operation Burren Capital is riding high on the boom in global corporate and M&A activity. The firm is now launching a UCITS version of its flagship Burren Global Arbitrage market-neutral fund so as to reach a wider range of investors at a time of fast-rising opportunities – and fast-rising demand – for event-driven strategies

  • Kairos takes centre stage again as European equities stable flies high

    The soaring success of its new Pegasus long/short equity and event hedge fund strategy in its first year of trading in 2014 highlights the renewed momentum building at one of Europe’s absolute return pioneers – the 15-year-old London, New York and Milan-based €7.5 billion Kairos Group


Opinion RSS



Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review: Spring 2015

    Apr 2015

    The Spring 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

Data

March 2015 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalMar 15YTD%
Composite0.59%2.27%91%
Emerging Market Debt0.16%1.19%92%
Emerging Market Equity1.04%2.80%100%
Equity0.65%2.67%91%
Event Driven0.26%1.52%92%
Macro0.85%3.46%92%
Managed Futures1.05%4.67%96%
Single Manager African1.73%5.77%94%

More indices