Profiles


Opinion RSS



Events


Special Reports

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

  • European Equities

    Jan 2015

    It remains to be seen whether last October's sharp falls in European equity markets were another bull market correction or the start of a more fundamental change in sentiment and direction.

  • Global Review: Autumn 2014

    Sep 2014

    Like all areas of the financial services world, the asset management industry is changing and hedge funds are driving many of the most significant changes. Convergence between the alternative and mainstream investment management markets is accelerating.

Data

February 2015 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalFeb 15YTD%
Composite1.20%1.66%97%
Emerging Market Debt0.91%1.03%90%
Emerging Market Equity1.82%2.09%95%
Equity2.44%2.03%98%
Event Driven2.25%1.22%100%
Macro0.65%2.50%100%
Managed Futures-0.56%3.52%97%
Single Manager African2.68%3.97%97%

More indices