New funds blast off with best year since 2004

Last year’s explosive launch environment netted more than $34 billion for 84 funds in the Americas.


Research and Rankings


Opinion


Events


Data

February 2015 Absolute Return fund

Composite
Index Composite
Absolute ReturnFeb 15YTD%
Composite1.32%1.35%92%
Commodities-1.23%0.86%88%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage1.27%1.27%100%
Credit1.04%1.22%88%
Distressed1.15%0.23%100%
Event Driven2.30%0.93%100%
Fixed Income0.68%0.77%100%
Global Equity2.74%2.95%92%
Latin American Debt0.90%0.27%80%
Latin American Equity0.15%-3.66%97%
Macro0.61%3.19%95%
Managed Futures-0.80%3.44%95%
Mixed Arbitrage1.40%1.66%100%
Mortgage Backed Securities1.11%1.48%91%
Multi-Strategy1.15%1.25%94%
Technology1.43%2.20%94%
U.S. Equity3.33%1.45%91%

More indices