Gold up, oil down: Morgan Creek’s Mark Yusko issues 10 potential surprises for 2015

The co-founder of $4.1 billion fund of funds Morgan Creek Capital Management offers ten convention-breaking possibilities at the Cayman Alternative Investment Summit.


Opinion


Events


Research and Rankings

  • 2015 Investor Outlook

    Views from Cambridge Associates, Clearbrook, GAM, Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, Morgan Creek, Morgan Stanley, Neuberger Berman, Oppenheimer, PAAMCO, Permal, Private Advisors, Protégé, SkyBridge and Wells Fargo.

  • Sard Verbinnen retains top spot in PR Ranking

    The top five hedge fund PR firms each advise clients managing more than $100 billion.


Data

January 2015 Absolute Return fund

Composite
Index Composite
Absolute ReturnJan 15YTD%
Composite0.05%0.05%95%
Commodities2.15%2.15%97%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage0.00%0.00%100%
Credit0.18%0.18%100%
Distressed-1.20%-1.20%97%
Event Driven-1.31%-1.31%96%
Fixed Income0.09%0.09%90%
Global Equity0.20%0.20%98%
Latin American Debt-0.62%-0.62%83%
Latin American Equity-3.80%-3.80%89%
Macro2.79%2.79%82%
Managed Futures4.26%4.26%98%
Mixed Arbitrage0.26%0.26%86%
Mortgage Backed Securities0.39%0.39%89%
Multi-Strategy0.10%0.10%100%
Technology0.76%0.76%95%
U.S. Equity-1.80%-1.80%94%

More indices