New funds blast off with best year since 2004

Last year’s explosive launch environment netted more than $34 billion for 84 funds in the Americas.


Research and Rankings


Opinion


Events


Data

February 2015 Absolute Return fund

Composite
Index Composite
Absolute ReturnFeb 15YTD%
Composite1.34%1.37%100%
Commodities-1.05%1.05%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage1.27%1.27%100%
Credit1.04%1.22%100%
Distressed1.15%0.23%100%
Event Driven2.30%0.93%100%
Fixed Income0.67%0.76%100%
Global Equity2.58%2.79%100%
Latin American Debt0.30%-0.32%100%
Latin American Equity0.10%-3.70%100%
Macro0.61%3.19%100%
Managed Futures-0.74%3.50%100%
Mixed Arbitrage1.36%1.62%100%
Mortgage Backed Securities1.11%1.48%100%
Multi-Strategy1.16%1.26%100%
Technology3.50%4.29%100%
U.S. Equity3.40%1.52%100%

More indices