The Upside: Mudrick’s distressed fund milks middle-market opportunities

Contrarian veteran enjoys big first-half wins.


Opinion


Events


Data

June 2014 Absolute Return fund

Composite
Index Composite
Absolute ReturnJun 14YTD%
Composite1.05%4.12%100%
Commodities1.07%2.92%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage0.34%3.48%100%
Credit0.82%5.34%100%
Distressed1.21%6.55%86%
Event Driven1.78%5.95%100%
Fixed Income0.80%3.80%100%
Global Equity1.44%5.11%100%
Latin American Debt1.10%4.07%100%
Latin American Equity1.15%0.68%91%
Macro0.12%-0.26%93%
Managed Futures0.74%-1.40%79%
Mixed Arbitrage0.67%3.52%100%
Mortgage Backed Securities0.75%5.69%97%
Multi-Strategy0.90%4.19%100%
Technology2.35%1.62%100%
U.S. Equity1.74%4.15%100%

More indices