AR Awards: Final nominees

Tue Sep 27, 2011

Email a friend
  • To include more than one recipient, please seperate each email address with a semi-colon ';', to a maximum of 5 email addresses



The 2011 AR Awards will be held on November 10 at the Mandarin Oriental Hotel in New York City.



ARBITRAGE & CONVERTIBLES

• Glazer Capital

• Investcorp Silverback Arbitrage Fund

• Lazard Rathmore

• Symphony Rhapsody Fund

• Wolverine Convertible Arbitrage Fund

CREDIT & HIGH YIELD

• Arrow High Yield

• BlackRock R3 Fund

• BlueMountain Credit Alternatives

• Brevan Howard Credit Catalysts

• Trilogy Financial Partners

DISTRESSED

• Candlewood Special Situations Fund

• Cerberus International

• GCA Credit Opportunities

• Knighthead Master Fund

• Perella Weinberg Asset Based Value

• York Credit Opportunities Fund

EMERGING MARKETS

• ARX Long Short FIM

• GAP Absoluto

• HG Green

• JGP Hedge

• Marathon Master Fund

• Moneda Latin American Debt

EVENT DRIVEN

• ECF Value Fund

• JANA Partners

• Litespeed Partners

• Pentwater Event Fund

• Scoggin Capital

• Third Point Offshore

FIXED INCOME & MORTGAGE BACKED

• BlackRock Fixed Income Global Alpha Fund

• Halcyon Offshore Asset-Backed Value Fund

• Metacapital Mortgage Opportunities Master Fund

• Pine River Fixed Income Fund

• Providence MBS

• SPM Directional Mortgage Prepay Master Fund

• SPM Structured Servicing Holdings

GLOBAL EQUITY

• JAT Capital

• JoHo Fund

• Standard Pacific Capital

• Tiger Global

• Viking Global Equities III

• Wexford Catalyst

GLOBAL MACRO

• Armored Wolf Alpha

• Bridgewater Pure Alpha Trading

• Covepoint Emerging Markets Macro Master Fund

• Galtere International Master Fund

• MKP Opportunity

MANAGED FUTURES

• Campbell Global Assets

• Chesapeake Diversified

• QFS Currency Fund

• Renaissance Institutional Futures Fund

• Sunrise Capital Diversified

MULTISTRATEGY

• Atlas Global Investments

• Millennium USA

• NWI Explorer

• Pine River Fund

• Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage

• SPM Core

QUANTITATIVE EQUITY (new category)

• BlackRock 32 Capital

• Invesco US Market Neutral

• Renaissance Institutional Equities Fund

• SAC MultiQuant

SPECIALIST EQUITY

• Act II New Media

• Coatue Offshore Fund

• CCI Healthcare Partners

• Dorset Energy

• Harvest Small Cap Partners

• Seligman Health Spectrum Plus

U.S. EQUITY

• Cambrian

• Hellman Jordan Private Investor

• Sandler Associates

• Sprott Capital

• Trian Partners

NEW FUND OF THE YEAR

• Candlewood Structured Credit

• Copia Market Neutral

• Marathon Securitized Credit

• Pine River Liquid Mortgage Fund

• Whitebox Asymmetric Opportunities

LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE (10 years)

• D.E. Shaw Composite

• King Street Capital

• Millennium International

• NWI Emerging Currency

• York Credit Opportunities Fund

MANAGEMENT FIRM OF THE YEAR

• BlackRock

• Bridgewater Associates

• Pine River Capital

• York Capital Management

FUND OF THE YEAR

Nominees to be announced the evening of the awards dinner

For more information about the event or to book a table, please contact Sumehr Sondhi at (212) 224-3275.