Profiles


Opinion RSS



Events


Special Reports

  • New Standards in Investor Transparency

    Jul 2014

    The good governance gospel tells you that transparency ultimately supports performance, but try telling that to famously uncommunicative managers.

  • Global Review 2014

    Apr 2014

    The recovery of the global hedge fund industry in 2012, which we reported in last year's editions of the Global Review, has moved up a gear over the past year

  • Hong Kong: Developing a world-class Asian hedge fund centre

    Mar 2014

    Hong Kong has established itself as the dominant centre in Asia’s fast-evolving hedge fund world – with a growing pool of local investment talent, with international-quality strengths in infrastructure and operations, and with China’s rapidly emerging asset management as its backyard.

Data

June 2014 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalJun 14YTD%
Composite0.79%3.02%92%
Emerging Market Debt0.60%3.10%75%
Emerging Market Equity1.78%2.41%86%
Equity1.30%3.08%98%
Event Driven1.55%5.33%97%
Macro0.10%-0.32%90%
Managed Futures0.93%0.31%83%
Single Manager African0.99%6.93%91%

More indices