Opinion RSS


Profiles



Research & Rankings


Events


Special Reports

  • CHINA: building a modern asset management industry

    Sep 2014

    The pace and scale of China’s recent efforts to liberalise, deregulate, modernise and internationalise its asset management industry – and the alternative investment industry in particular – have surprised and delighted all those doing business in this fast-growing and potentially vast market.

  • New Standards in Investor Transparency

    Jul 2014

    The good governance gospel tells you that transparency ultimately supports performance, but try telling that to famously uncommunicative managers.

  • Global Review 2014

    Apr 2014

    The recovery of the global hedge fund industry in 2012, which we reported in last year's editions of the Global Review, has moved up a gear over the past year

Data

August 2014 European regional fund

Composite
Index Composite
EuroHedgeAug 14YTD%
Composite0.39%2.27%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage EUR-0.12%1.19%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage USD0.02%2.17%100%
Credit EUR0.27%4.92%100%
Credit USD0.21%5.35%100%
Currency1.10%-1.44%100%
Emerging Market Debt USD0.18%5.41%100%
Emerging Market Equity USD0.24%1.21%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies EUR0.33%0.12%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies USD0.40%0.72%100%
European Equity EUR0.49%1.86%100%
European Equity GBP0.43%0.29%100%
European Equity Nordic0.22%4.18%100%
European Equity USD0.34%0.14%100%
Event Driven EUR-0.58%1.08%100%
Event Driven USD-0.21%2.94%100%
Fixed Income EUR0.14%3.60%100%
Fixed Income USD-0.32%-0.36%100%
Global Equity EUR0.73%1.28%100%
Global Equity USD0.78%0.84%100%
Macro EUR-0.28%-1.07%100%
Macro USD0.15%-0.14%100%
Managed Futures EUR5.21%4.67%100%
Managed Futures USD4.87%6.06%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy USD0.28%1.68%100%

More indices