Opinion


Profiles

  • Kairos takes centre stage again as European equities stable flies high

    The soaring success of its new Pegasus long/short equity and event hedge fund strategy in its first year of trading in 2014 highlights the renewed momentum building at one of Europe’s absolute return pioneers – the 15-year-old London, New York and Milan-based €7.5 billion Kairos Group

  • Andurand wins big in volatile oil markets with a well-timed directional short play

    Andurand Capital, the discretionary commodity trading firm led by high-profile ex-BlueGold and Vitol man Pierre Andurand, is on a roll right now after correctly positioning its portfolio to profit from the late-2014 tumble in the oil price that caught many other investors off-guard

  • Aegon spin-off Saemor thrives with quant approach to European equity

    Saemor Capital – a Dutch quant boutique set up to manage the European alpha equity portfolio of Dutch insurance giant Aegon – has performed extremely well over the past year and a half or so, making close to 30% in 2014 amid volatile and highly directional equity market activity

  • Event-driven specialist Burren buoyant on opportunity set as corporate activity booms

    Experienced former BNP and Lehman man Andrew McGrath’s hard catalyst-focused event-driven operation Burren Capital is riding high on the boom in global corporate and M&A activity. The firm is now launching a UCITS version of its flagship Burren Global Arbitrage market-neutral fund so as to reach a wider range of investors at a time of fast-rising opportunities – and fast-rising demand – for event-driven strategies



Research & Rankings


Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review: Spring 2015

    Apr 2015

    The Spring 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

Data

April 2015 European regional fund

Composite
Index Composite
EuroHedgeApr 15YTD%
Composite0.29%3.11%91%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage EUR0.50%2.20%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage USD1.06%2.99%86%
Credit EUR0.67%2.88%100%
Credit USD0.41%1.78%100%
Currency-0.50%5.08%93%
Emerging Market Debt USD1.57%2.98%89%
Emerging Market Equity USD4.20%5.62%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies EUR-0.01%3.00%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies USD-0.02%2.19%100%
European Equity EUR0.34%6.73%100%
European Equity GBP0.76%4.62%100%
European Equity Nordic0.38%4.78%94%
European Equity USD0.27%4.96%100%
Event Driven EUR1.00%3.78%100%
Event Driven USD0.40%3.58%100%
Fixed Income EUR0.50%2.32%100%
Fixed Income USD-0.78%1.09%100%
Global Equity EUR0.06%4.35%94%
Global Equity USD0.80%4.43%100%
Macro EUR-0.77%3.03%100%
Macro USD-0.53%3.39%100%
Managed Futures EUR-3.87%4.03%98%
Managed Futures USD-4.37%3.56%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy USD0.48%2.58%94%

More indices