Opinion RSS


Profiles



Research & Rankings


Events


Special Reports

  • European Equities

    Jan 2015

    It remains to be seen whether last October's sharp falls in European equity markets were another bull market correction or the start of a more fundamental change in sentiment and direction.

  • Global Review: Autumn 2014

    Sep 2014

    Like all areas of the financial services world, the asset management industry is changing and hedge funds are driving many of the most significant changes. Convergence between the alternative and mainstream investment management markets is accelerating.

  • Managed accounts: Driving growth in global hedge fund investment

    Sep 2014

    As money has started to flow back strongly into the hedge fund industry – particularly from the institutional investment community – investors are rightly demanding far more say over how they invest with hedge fund managers, how their assets are managed and how much visibility they have into what their managers are doing.

Data

December 2014 European regional fund

Composite
Index Composite
EuroHedgeDec 14YTD%
Composite0.25%2.97%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage EUR-0.06%1.41%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage USD-0.26%1.83%100%
Credit EUR-0.02%4.69%100%
Credit USD0.20%5.15%100%
Currency3.36%5.10%100%
Emerging Market Debt USD-2.04%1.24%100%
Emerging Market Equity USD-2.70%-5.72%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies EUR1.06%3.95%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies USD0.81%3.70%100%
European Equity EUR0.42%2.69%100%
European Equity GBP0.61%2.16%100%
European Equity Nordic0.01%4.98%100%
European Equity USD0.57%1.82%100%
Event Driven EUR0.54%-2.19%100%
Event Driven USD0.52%2.54%100%
Fixed Income EUR-0.25%4.01%100%
Fixed Income USD-0.54%-0.77%100%
Global Equity EUR0.11%2.62%100%
Global Equity USD-0.01%1.72%100%
Macro EUR-0.22%-0.41%100%
Macro USD-0.47%0.73%100%
Managed Futures EUR1.81%17.17%100%
Managed Futures USD1.81%19.74%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy USD0.24%2.88%100%

More indices