• Episode marks 10 years with distinctive macro approach

    Dave Fishwick and his team have passed the 10-year mark with a distinctive approach to global macro investing, which aims to exploit the emotional aspects of markets and asset classes by analysing human behaviour and market psychology. Based on what he views as ‘episodes’, Fishwick first starting running his strategy internally for M&G’s insurance parent Prudential back in 1999 before rolling it out as a third-party pooled fund to outside investors in 2005

  • Palmerston builds solid foundations with credit strategy

    Ex-JP Morgan European credit trading head Stuart Wain and his team at Palmerston Capital have made impressive headway during a difficult time both for new funds and also for credit investing strategies

  • CS/Qatar JV Aventicum thrives with European long/short equity approach

    Part of a joint venture between Credit Suisse and the Qatari government, the ex-Pioneer team at Aventicum Alternative Equities have a long track record of extracting non-correlated alpha

  • Ex-IKOS veterans buck CTA trend with Altiq strategy

    IKOS veterans Sam Gover and Peter Ho are on track for the best year so far with their short-term oriented quantitative CTA fund, the Altiq Global Program — putting them way ahead of most of their peers in the managed futures sector in what has been a very up-and-down time for the strategy

Research & Rankings

  • European hedge fund assets grow by 5% in first half

    The European industry continued to climb in H1 2015 – albeit more slowly than in the US or Asia – despite renewed Eurozone pressures and a wary attitude towards Europe by US and global investors

  • How to make the most of Cap Intro: an insider view

    Capital Introduction can be a key part of any manager’s capital-raising activities, for new start-ups and established funds alike. But it can also be one of the most frequently misunderstood areas of the relationship between banks and hedge funds – and one of the most inefficiently used too. So how can and should hedge funds best use Cap Intro as part of their overall marketing and fund-raising efforts?

  • Global Review: Autumn 2015

    • Global asset survey • HFI Billion Dollar Club • New funds analysis • Investor insights • Performance update • Regional reviews • Industry comment • Hedge Fund Service Provider Guide for 2015

  • Equity and event-driven dominate new funds flow in first half

    More than 50 new offshore and onshore European hedge funds launched in H1 2015, the EuroHedge mid-year survey shows – with global equity, European equity and event-driven raising most assets

  • Investors remain committed despite spike in market volatility

    Investor demand for hedge funds remains steadfast despite the challenging investment environment of recent months – especially for macro, event-driven, equity long/short and multi-strategy exposure


  • Early contenders jostle for position in another tricky year

    The top performers in an unpredictable and fast-changing year begin to take shape as the competition hots up for the annual EuroHedge Awards on Thursday 21 January

  • Taking the air in Paris: report from the HFI Summit

    The mood at this year’s big annual industry gathering in Europe was upbeat, but mixed. Optimism at the fast-expanding opportunities for growth and strong returns across the alternative asset management business was tempered with an air of apprehension at the many macro-economic, geo-political, regulatory and investment uncertainties and challenges facing all those involved in the industry

Special Reports

  • Global Review: Autumn 2015

    Sep 2015

    The Autumn 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • UCITS 2015

    Sep 2015

    Europe’s UCITS framework has been a catalyst for the dramatic growth of liquid alternative funds at a time when major regulatory and investor changes are altering the global alternative investment market. The UCITS hedge fund universe goes from strength to strength – with a broadening variety of strategies and fund types being offered by a growing array of managers.

  • Nordic Hedge Funds

    Sep 2015

    The Nordic region has developed into a dynamic and diverse area for alternative investment management – including several of the top-performing funds in the world. This report charts the strategies of managers in the region; the regulatory environment; and the expansion of the retail and institutional investor sectors in the main Nordic countries.


October 2015 European regional fund

Index Composite
EuroHedgeOct 15YTD%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage EUR1.93%-2.76%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage USD0.67%-0.44%100%
Credit EUR0.62%2.50%100%
Credit USD0.22%0.90%100%
Emerging Market Debt USD2.28%0.22%100%
Emerging Market Equity USD3.13%-0.86%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies EUR0.12%7.29%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies USD0.02%7.12%100%
European Equity EUR1.22%7.33%100%
European Equity GBP0.37%6.88%100%
European Equity Nordic1.02%3.74%100%
European Equity USD0.95%6.91%100%
Event Driven EUR1.41%5.88%100%
Event Driven USD1.58%4.14%100%
Fixed Income EUR0.44%2.08%100%
Fixed Income USD-0.03%1.07%100%
Global Equity EUR0.97%4.19%100%
Global Equity USD1.74%4.85%100%
Macro EUR0.20%1.45%100%
Macro USD-0.12%2.94%100%
Managed Futures EUR-2.03%-3.45%100%
Managed Futures USD-2.13%-1.11%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy USD0.32%1.74%100%

More indices