Opinion RSS


Profiles



Research & Rankings


Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review: Autumn 2014

    Sep 2014

    Like all areas of the financial services world, the asset management industry is changing and hedge funds are driving many of the most significant changes. Convergence between the alternative and mainstream investment management markets is accelerating.

  • Managed accounts: Driving growth in global hedge fund investment

    Sep 2014

    As money has started to flow back strongly into the hedge fund industry – particularly from the institutional investment community – investors are rightly demanding far more say over how they invest with hedge fund managers, how their assets are managed and how much visibility they have into what their managers are doing.

  • UCITS 2014: Europe’s fast-growing route into alternatives

    Sep 2014

    Fuelled by a powerful mix of supply and demand factors, the alternative UCITS fund industry has developed into one of the fastest-growing sectors of Europe’s investment management universe.

Data

November 2014 European regional fund

Composite
Index Composite
EuroHedgeNov 14YTD%
Composite0.72%2.71%89%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage EUR1.69%1.47%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage USD1.32%2.09%100%
Credit EUR0.08%4.70%94%
Credit USD0.06%4.94%100%
Currency0.51%1.68%100%
Emerging Market Debt USD-0.19%3.34%95%
Emerging Market Equity USD-1.18%-2.95%86%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies EUR0.60%2.86%72%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies USD0.67%2.87%89%
European Equity EUR1.08%2.26%94%
European Equity GBP1.41%1.54%87%
European Equity Nordic0.57%4.97%100%
European Equity USD1.50%1.25%99%
Event Driven EUR0.47%-2.71%100%
Event Driven USD1.29%1.89%100%
Fixed Income EUR-0.01%4.27%100%
Fixed Income USD0.25%-0.25%92%
Global Equity EUR1.20%2.51%95%
Global Equity USD1.22%1.73%96%
Macro EUR0.84%-0.11%89%
Macro USD1.37%1.24%89%
Managed Futures EUR7.76%15.08%91%
Managed Futures USD7.09%17.62%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy USD1.02%2.63%100%

More indices