Events


Special Reports

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

  • European Equities

    Jan 2015

    It remains to be seen whether last October's sharp falls in European equity markets were another bull market correction or the start of a more fundamental change in sentiment and direction.

Data

February 2015 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSFeb 15YTD%
Single Manager Composite1.23%2.21%95%
Credit0.92%1.16%97%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies0.34%0.54%100%
European Equity1.22%3.14%100%
Event Driven2.04%1.53%95%
Fund of Funds1.32%2.11%100%
Global Equity2.48%3.20%99%
Macro0.56%1.82%81%
Managed Futures0.73%5.51%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy1.00%3.09%100%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI