Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review: August 2014

    Sep 2014

    Like all areas of the financial services world, the asset management industry is changing and hedge funds are driving many of the most significant changes. Convergence between the alternative and mainstream investment management markets is accelerating.

  • Managed accounts: Driving growth in global hedge fund investment

    Sep 2014

    As money has started to flow back strongly into the hedge fund industry – particularly from the institutional investment community – investors are rightly demanding far more say over how they invest with hedge fund managers, how their assets are managed and how much visibility they have into what their managers are doing.

  • UCITS 2014: Europe’s fast-growing route into alternatives

    Sep 2014

    Fuelled by a powerful mix of supply and demand factors, the alternative UCITS fund industry has developed into one of the fastest-growing sectors of Europe’s investment management universe.

Data

August 2014 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSAug 14YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.44%2.28%100%
Credit-0.09%3.88%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies-0.08%0.35%83%
European Equity0.32%0.87%100%
Event Driven0.62%3.29%100%
Fund of Funds0.08%0.16%94%
Global Equity1.70%3.08%100%
Macro0.34%1.15%93%
Managed Futures3.89%5.97%98%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy0.18%1.72%100%

More indices