Events


Special Reports

  • Smart Beta

    Jun 2015

    Smart beta aims to improve the transparency, efficiency and cost of investing by identifying and isolating different types of factor-based investment drivers. Its adoption among investors has led to a proliferation of sophisticated strategies that are changing the way risk is measured and returns are targeted.

  • Global Review: Spring 2015

    Apr 2015

    The Spring 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

Data

May 2015 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSMay 15YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.58%3.30%94%
Credit0.00%1.80%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies0.11%1.17%100%
European Equity0.92%5.11%95%
Event Driven1.24%2.95%100%
Fund of Funds0.89%3.93%89%
Global Equity0.92%4.56%100%
Macro0.78%2.46%77%
Managed Futures-0.25%3.65%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy0.03%3.69%97%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI