Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review: Spring 2015

    Apr 2015

    The Spring 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

Data

March 2015 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSMar 15YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.45%2.66%99%
Credit0.11%1.27%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies0.39%0.94%100%
European Equity0.72%3.89%100%
Event Driven0.29%1.82%100%
Fund of Funds0.61%2.75%93%
Global Equity0.04%3.24%99%
Macro0.26%2.08%100%
Managed Futures1.52%7.12%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy0.73%3.84%98%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI