Opinion

  • Retailisation in the EU

    The European Securities and Market Authority publishes a report about the growth of complex investment products



Events


Special Reports

  • New Standards in Investor Transparency

    Jul 2014

    The good governance gospel tells you that transparency ultimately supports performance, but try telling that to famously uncommunicative managers.

  • Global Review 2014

    Apr 2014

    The recovery of the global hedge fund industry in 2012, which we reported in last year's editions of the Global Review, has moved up a gear over the past year

  • Hong Kong: Developing a world-class Asian hedge fund centre

    Mar 2014

    Hong Kong has established itself as the dominant centre in Asia’s fast-evolving hedge fund world – with a growing pool of local investment talent, with international-quality strengths in infrastructure and operations, and with China’s rapidly emerging asset management as its backyard.

Data

June 2014 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSJun 14YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.39%2.08%100%
Credit0.43%4.08%100%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies-0.11%0.52%93%
European Equity-0.47%1.12%100%
Event Driven0.88%3.11%100%
Fund of Funds0.52%0.39%85%
Global Equity0.77%2.00%100%
Macro0.04%0.82%88%
Managed Futures1.44%2.58%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy0.27%1.46%98%

More indices