Events


Special Reports

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

  • European Equities

    Jan 2015

    It remains to be seen whether last October's sharp falls in European equity markets were another bull market correction or the start of a more fundamental change in sentiment and direction.

Data

March 2015 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSMar 15YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.50%2.71%84%
Credit0.08%1.24%93%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies0.63%1.18%78%
European Equity0.70%3.87%80%
Event Driven0.37%1.91%83%
Fund of Funds0.58%2.72%83%
Global Equity0.20%3.40%82%
Macro0.26%2.08%100%
Managed Futures1.50%7.10%92%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy0.80%3.92%69%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI