Research & Rankings


InvestHedge Awards 2014

Investor Profiles


Industry Profiles


Events


InvestHedge Forum 2014

Comment RSS


InvestHedge Blogs


Reports

  • CHINA: building a modern asset management industry

    Sep 2014

    The pace and scale of China’s recent efforts to liberalise, deregulate, modernise and internationalise its asset management industry – and the alternative investment industry in particular – have surprised and delighted all those doing business in this fast-growing and potentially vast market.

  • New Standards in Investor Transparency

    Jul 2014

    The good governance gospel tells you that transparency ultimately supports performance, but try telling that to famously uncommunicative managers.

  • Global Review 2014

    Apr 2014

    The recovery of the global hedge fund industry in 2012, which we reported in last year's editions of the Global Review, has moved up a gear over the past year

Data

August 2014 Fund of Funds

Composite
Index Composite
InvestHedgeAug 14YTD%
Composite0.61%2.05%53%
Arbitrage USD0.16%3.20%51%
Asian Pacific Fund of Funds0.55%2.01%63%
Commodities0.19%2.34%30%
Distressed0.38%3.69%54%
Emerging Managers0.94%2.86%87%
Emerging Markets Hedge USD0.35%5.18%66%
European Equity EUR0.91%-1.32%58%
European Multi Strategy EUR1.46%0.37%58%
Fixed Income USD-0.01%4.15%48%
Global Equity USD1.12%1.39%46%
Global Macro Currency USD0.58%0.40%66%
Global Multi Strategy EUR0.79%1.67%50%
Global Multi Strategy USD0.66%2.06%52%
Leveraged Global Multi-Strategy USD1.73%4.91%58%
Managed Futures3.83%2.78%36%
Self-Invested Fund of Funds USD0.29%1.60%100%
US Equity1.24%1.85%58%

More indices