Research & Rankings


InvestHedge Awards 2014

Investor Profiles


Industry Profiles


Events

  • SkyBridge, Corbin and Persistent win multiple FoHF awards

    Seventeen global multi-manager hedge fund companies picked up awards for performance in commingled hedge fund investing, with SkyBridge Capital, Persistent Asset Management and Corbin Capital Partners taking home two prizes each



Reports

  • Global Review: Spring 2015

    Apr 2015

    The Spring 2015 edition of the HedgeFund Intelligence Global Review provides a unique and useful snapshot of the global hedge fund industry – in terms of all the key data and research points, the major themes and issues facing managers and investors, and the main challenges and changes ahead for the industry.

  • How to launch a ’40 Act Alternative fund?

    Mar 2015

    The investment pool of mutual fund assets is estimated to reach $1 trillion by 2017. Some key questions still remain; what are the barriers to entry, and how can managers launch a ’40 Act Alternative Fund?

  • Managed Futures & Systematic Strategies

    Feb 2015

    For many managed futures funds, 2014 was their best year on record – better even than in their wonder year of 2008. The events of recent months have underlined once again the durability and resilience of trend-following systematic trading strategies, and their capacity to provide non-correlated returns and portfolio diversification to investors.

Data

April 2015 Fund of Funds

Composite
Index Composite
InvestHedgeApr 15YTD%
Composite0.05%2.58%77%
Arbitrage USD0.34%2.05%81%
Asian Pacific Fund of Funds3.83%6.73%93%
Commodities0.57%-0.33%73%
Distressed0.49%1.60%89%
Emerging Managers0.30%3.19%85%
Emerging Markets Hedge USD1.56%4.99%77%
European Equity EUR-0.32%4.80%69%
European Multi Strategy EUR-1.14%4.30%100%
Fixed Income USD0.40%1.82%89%
Global Equity USD-0.32%2.53%76%
Global Macro Currency USD-1.55%0.72%89%
Global Multi Strategy EUR-0.17%2.57%70%
Global Multi Strategy USD0.08%2.41%81%
Leveraged Global Multi-Strategy USD-2.73%0.58%67%
Managed Futures-3.31%4.13%90%
Self-Invested Fund of Funds USD0.30%1.56%100%
US Equity-0.36%2.55%72%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI