Close window
Hfi logo

We have rolled our website back to the original layout while we work on all of the suggestions you've provided. Please keep coming back for progress updates and stay in touch by registering your details or send us an email to feedback@hedgefundintelligence.com


Profiles

  • Hadron grows event-driven range with less-liquid fund

    The addition of the more concentrated and less liquid Hadron Fund Series II is designed to enable founder Marco D’Attanasio and his management team to cover a broader range of investment opportunities and target a higher risk/reward profile — at a time when Hadron sees the markets opening up for increased corporate activity and providing a more fertile hunting ground for the 13-year-old firm’s event-driven and multi-asset-class investing approach

  • Entrepreneurial spirit drives momentum at KeyQuant

    Since the group’s inception in 2009, founders Raphaël Gelrubin and Robert Baguenault de Viéville have built an innovative and growing operation during a turbulent time for many systematic trading firms

  • Tolomeo gains traction in systematic short-term equity

    Since launching in 2011 as a spin-out from the quant and risk management unit of a large Swiss family office, Zurich-based Tolomeo Capital is raising its profile and attracting new clients – having built a solid and uncorrelated track record for its systematic short-term equity market-neutral investing strategy

  • Triton Value thrives on ‘collaborative activism’ strategy

    Former Cevian Capital and SEB European equities portfolio manager Roger Hagborg has generated striking numbers with the mid-cap value-focused strategy that he has managed at private equity firm Triton Partners since 2009 – and which has been run as a standalone fund with external capital since October 2015



Events


Special Reports

  • Managed Accounts 2017: Taking back control?

    Jun 2017

    At a time when all investors and managers are under pressure to demonstrate value for money, this special report assesses the effects of the managed account boom for investors, managers, providers and platforms – and examines where the next areas for growth and innovation might be

  • Global Review Spring 2017

    Apr 2017

    The Spring 2017 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review highlights a consolidating and changing industry. But at a time of significant challenges around the world there are no shortage of opportunities that could create a more favourable environment for alternative asset managers.

  • Global Review Autumn 2016

    Sep 2016

    The Autumn 2016 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review reflects on a hedge fund industry that is on the back foot, with the pressures mounting on managers at a time of rising dissatisfaction among investors and with hedge funds finding themselves under attack from other public quarters too.

Data

May 2017 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalMay 17YTD%
Composite0.42%3.09%97%
Emerging Market Debt0.28%4.22%95%
Emerging Market Equity0.71%7.45%92%
Equity0.45%4.05%96%
Event Driven0.73%5.01%90%
Macro0.04%-0.19%100%
Managed Futures0.16%-0.37%100%
Single Manager African1.11%5.10%79%

More indices