Close window
Hfi logo

We have rolled our website back to the original layout while we work on all of the suggestions you've provided. Please keep coming back for progress updates and stay in touch by registering your details or send us an email to feedback@hedgefundintelligence.com


Profiles

  • High-conviction global equity approach pays for Altavista

    High-conviction and long-term, alpha-focused investing approach has delivered good gains for the fund’s often contrarian global equity strategy – especially in bad and volatile stockmarket periods

  • Activist-led CIAM follows UK expansion with 13% Q1 gain

    The Paris-based event-driven firm is in growth mode, with a new office in London and recent hires including an experienced equity partner and a new head of sales development – while its fund is making hay, thanks to a long-running activist play on Euro Disney

  • CTA Mount Lucas targets Europe with MLM Index UCITS

    Long-established US-headquartered manager rolls out UCITS version of its 25-year-old MLM Index investment strategy at a time of rising global investor demand for exposure to beta, liquid alternatives and alternative risk premia

  • Carter’s SW Mitchell small-cap equities strategy on a roll

    Jamie Carter is seeing the start of a recovery in the European equity markets at long last, and is making strong alpha-driven returns from active stock-picking in the small-cap space as he consolidates his offshore and UCITS vehicles into a single regulated fund structure


Opinion RSS



Events


Special Reports

  • Global Review Spring 2017

    Apr 2017

    The Spring 2017 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review highlights a consolidating and changing industry, but at a time of significant challenges around the world there is no shortage of opportunities that could create a more favourable environment for alternative asset managers.

  • Global Review Autumn 2016

    Sep 2016

    The Autumn 2016 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review reflects on a hedge fund industry that is on the back foot, with the pressures mounting on managers at a time of rising dissatisfaction among investors and with hedge funds finding themselves under attack from other public quarters too.

  • Equity Strategies 2016

    Sep 2016

    Active and long/short equity managers are facing an array of challenges at a time when investors are questioning both the performance and the underlying value proposition of many equity strategies.

Data

March 2017 Global indices

Composite
Index Composite
GlobalMar 17YTD%
Composite0.37%2.07%100%
Emerging Market Debt0.62%3.09%100%
Emerging Market Equity1.68%5.53%100%
Equity0.61%2.82%100%
Event Driven0.36%3.04%100%
Macro0.02%0.03%99%
Managed Futures-0.72%-0.83%100%
Single Manager African1.26%3.19%89%

More indices