Close window
Hfi logo

We have rolled our website back to the original layout while we work on all of the suggestions you've provided. Please keep coming back for progress updates and stay in touch by registering your details or send us an email to feedback@hedgefundintelligence.com

New funds fall short despite handful of mega launches

Fund launches stalled in 2016, pulling in $19.2 billion – the lowest total since 2010.


Opinion


Events


Data

March 2017 Absolute Return fund

Composite
Index Composite
Absolute ReturnMar 17YTD%
Composite0.33%2.11%93%
Commodities0.55%0.66%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage0.27%1.13%79%
Credit0.27%2.18%85%
Distressed-0.74%2.33%86%
Event Driven0.06%2.82%95%
Fixed Income0.33%2.15%95%
Global Equity0.32%2.87%98%
Latin American Debt0.73%8.06%80%
Latin American Equity0.82%7.56%100%
Macro0.08%0.27%95%
Managed Futures-1.17%-1.57%98%
Mixed Arbitrage0.36%1.09%96%
Mortgage Backed Securities0.49%2.05%88%
Multi-Strategy0.25%2.15%95%
Technology1.04%5.12%93%
U.S. Equity0.47%2.64%90%

More indices