Close window
Hfi logo

We have rolled our website back to the original layout while we work on all of the suggestions you've provided. Please keep coming back for progress updates and stay in touch by registering your details or send us an email to feedback@hedgefundintelligence.com


Research & Rankings

  • 2016 assets and new funds surveys show industry challenges in Europe

    The European hedge fund industry continued to contract in the second half of 2016, according to the latest analysis by the EuroHedge and Absolute UCITS data and research teams – with overall European hedge fund assets decreasing on the back of sluggish performance and rising investor redemptions, and with the flow of new fund launches remaining at historically very subdued levels

  • Investors remain optimistic on hedge funds despite outflows and performance pressure

    A series of recent hedge fund investor surveys by major banks shows that allocators remain committed to investing in hedge funds despite the industry’s recent lacklustre performance – but that investors are increasingly taking new approaches to their hedge fund allocation strategies, and also demanding terms and structures that better align their long-term interests and objectives with those of their managers

  • Assets fall, new funds slow as weak performance bites

    The European hedge fund industry went into reverse in the first half of 2016, according to the latest statistics by the Hedge Fund Intelligence data and research team

  • European assets grow by 4% in 2015 despite tricky H2

    The European industry continued to grow in size in 2015 – despite a challenging investment and business climate for hedge funds in Europe, and despite falls in AUM at some well-known firms


Opinion

  • A time of opportunities, and a time of challenges

    There was certainly no shortage of talking points at the HFI European Summit 2017 in Paris this month, as leading managers, investors and counterparties assembled at the industry’s big annual European get-together

  • A new model for a new era

    In the hedge fund world, it is clear that the industry is going through a sea-change – and one that will create as many opportunities for those that are able to adapt to it as it poses threats to those that are not

  • Buffett wins bet this time, but what about the next 10 years?

    You don’t get to be “the world’s greatest investor” without having a pretty cute sense of timing – and the Oracle of Omaha certainly has that gift in spades



Events


Special Reports

  • Managed Accounts 2017: Taking back control?

    Jun 2017

    At a time when all investors and managers are under pressure to demonstrate value for money, this special report assesses the effects of the managed account boom for investors, managers, providers and platforms – and examines where the next areas for growth and innovation might be

  • Global Review Spring 2017

    Apr 2017

    The Spring 2017 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review highlights a consolidating and changing industry. But at a time of significant challenges around the world there are no shortage of opportunities that could create a more favourable environment for alternative asset managers.

  • Global Review Autumn 2016

    Sep 2016

    The Autumn 2016 edition of Hedge Fund Intelligence’s Global Review reflects on a hedge fund industry that is on the back foot, with the pressures mounting on managers at a time of rising dissatisfaction among investors and with hedge funds finding themselves under attack from other public quarters too.

Data

May 2017 Hedgefund Intelligence

Single Manager Composite
Index Single Manager Composite
Absolute UCITSMay 17YTD%
Single Manager Composite0.34%2.31%100%
Credit0.21%1.17%96%
Equity Market Neutral & Quantitative Strategies0.08%0.48%100%
European Equity0.46%3.09%96%
Event Driven1.11%3.19%93%
Fund of Funds0.50%2.75%93%
Global Equity0.65%6.57%100%
Macro0.16%0.86%100%
Managed Futures0.62%1.52%100%
Mixed Arbitrage & Multi-Strategy-1.23%-0.18%100%

More indices

Popular Searches on HFI